Privacy Policy

Privacy and the data our website collects

Personal data collected on this website is not stored on, or by this website, save for the job alert feature*.

The personal data is collected to facilitate the websites users to find work, be made aware of jobs we have in future, supply their latest job seeking data to us and or make contact with us for recruitment related activity.

The personal data collected by the site is transferred to us via encrypted data transfer and all reasonable care has been taken to ensure it’s safety and integrity. Though no data transfer can ever be fully secure due to the nature of software.

The website makes no automated screening decisions on your personal data, all choices on how data is presented/sent to us are made by the user.

*Job alert feature

The job alert feature follows the privacy by design principal and so our staff are not made are of your alert and have no access to your alert data.

The feature works by collecting a small amount of personal data, that is kept in the website code for the duration the job alert runs, so that the job alert feature can send you job data by email. When the alert expires, or your end the alert the data is then removed from the code and permanently deleted.



Meyer-Scott Recruitment Ltd - General Data Protection Privacy Notice

Contact Details:

Julia Mejer – Meyer-Scott Recruitment, 1a Station Road, St Ives, Cambridgeshire PE27 5BH

Document DP5A

Privacy Notice (when personal data is obtained from the data subject)

Topic:

Data protection

Date:

01 May 2018

Meyer-Scott Recruitment is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. Meyer-Scott must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, we act as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to Meyer-Scott directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. Meyer-Scott must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data
a. Purpose of processing and legal basis
Meyer-Scott will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are: Legitimate Interest

b. Legitimate interest
Where we have relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows: To provide work finding services

c. Recipient/s of data
Meyer-Scott Recruitment will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • GH On Line who provide payroll services for candidates temping through Meyer-Scott
  • Clients seeking temporary or permanent personnel

d. Statutory/contractual requirement
Your personal data is not required as part of a statutory and/or contractual requirement, and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

2. Data retention
The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Your rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the company processing your personal data/[and]sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Julia Mejer at the St Ives office.

3. Complaints or queries
If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Julia Mejer, Meyer-Scott Recruitment, 1a Station Road, St Ives Cambridgeshire PE27 5BH
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.